Privacy policy

This is an important document which must be considered carefully when you choose to use HANDMADE website at any time. This document was last amended on January 16, 2017.
This document is protected by copyright and is prohibited to copy all or part of the information within it without HANDMADE's consent.

The following describes the conditions under which HANDMADE provides access to its services through the website handmade.website. The terms "we", "us", "our" and "HANDMADE" refer to the company HANDMADE EU- UK-01 LTD in the United Kingdom marketed in the following pages as "HANDMADE". The terms "you", "your", "member" and "user" refer to you.

HANDMADE takes your privacy seriously. Please read this document to learn more about HANDMADE privacy policies. If you have questions, suggestions, concerns, doubts or want to make a complaint about this document or on its application please contact us by email at legal@handmade.email.

I. What is privacy policy and how it works?

Privacy policy is a statement or a legal document that discloses some or all of the ways in which a part gathers, uses, discloses and manages a user's data.

The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help protect you against Internet fraud, to secure your computer and to protect personal information.
Your privacy is important for HANDMADE. So we developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store information.

HANDMADE is committed to respecting the Data Protection Act 1998 and published this guide to help you understand how and why HANDMADE collects information from you. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have questions.

You agree with this policy when you sign up for or use our products, services or any other features, technologies or functionalities offered by us on our website or by any other means. We may change this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will take effect on the date when it’s posted. In addition, if the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days' notice before posting it on "Policy Update" page of our website.

This privacy statement only refers to handmade.website website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by HANDMADE, or to people HANDMADE does not employ or manages.

II. Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact an individual. HANDMADE collects personal information when you register at HANDMADE, when using HANDMADE services, when you visit certain pages of HANDMADE or it’s partners. When you register at HANDMADE we ask for information such as name, email address, birth date, gender, zip/post code, occupation, industry, and personal interests.

For some financial products and services we may also ask for your address, national insurance number or social security number, and information about your assets. When you register at HANDMADE and log in for our services, you are not anonymous to us.

We use the information we collect about you at:
- processing orders;
- administration of your account;
- administration of this website;
- monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the website;
- notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest. We may contact you by post, phone or email with offers from sites that belong to HANDMADE.

HANDMADE collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services we offer.

HANDAMDE does not keep/store your financial data or any details related to your credit or debit cards that you use to make a payment on the HANDMADE website.

HANDMADE automatically receives and records information from your computer and your browser including your IP address, HANDMADE cookies information, software and hardware attributes, and the pages you request.
HANDMADE uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, to conduct research, and provide anonymous reports for internal and external customers.

III. Cookies

HANDMADE websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us what kind of people visited our site, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of web search ads. HANDMADE may set and access it’s cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Please study the entire document about our cookies at https://handmade.website/gb/policies/cookies/.

Please see the help file of your internet browser to learn how to enable cookies on your PC. HANDMADE allows other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Use by other companies of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies.

HANDMADE and it’s partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with HANDMADE more convenient and personal. For example, we know that your name allows us to welcome you next time you visit the website.

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but this may interfere with your use of our website. We also collect information about your computer or other devices to reduce the risk and for fraud prevention purposes. You may encounter cookies from third parties when using HANDMADE services on the websites we don’t control (for example, a cookie may be placed if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party).

You can read more about HANDMADE cookies policy here.

IV. Disclosure and exchange of information to third parties

HANDMADE does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

- We provide information to trusted partners who work on behalf of HANDMADE or under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help HANDMADE communicate with you about offers, sales and marketing partners of HANDMADE. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share, sell or use for personal interest this information.

- We respond to summons, court orders, lawsuits, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

- We will transfer information about you if HANDMADE is acquired by or merged with another company. In this case, HANDMADE will notify you before any information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

- We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of HANDMADE terms of use, or others required by law.

HANDMADE displays specific advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact, see or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria, for example, women aged 18 to 24 years of a certain geographical area. HANDMADE does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you agree with the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display ads. HANDMADE advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

V. Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

VI. Monitoring of communications

As part of our efforts to make further improvements to the services we offer to our customers, phone calls to and from HANDMADE may be recorded or monitored and used for training purposes. In order to protect the functioning of our systems we monitor the sent and received e-mails.

VII. Privacy and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we reasonably believe they need to come into contact with that information in order to provide products or services to you or do their job. We have physical, electronic, and procedural protection measures that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you. HANDMADE uses the most advanced security tools available in the web to be able to offer you services to access and use our websites at the highest standards of protection and security.

VIII. Our referral policy

If you choose to use our referral service to tell your friends about HANDMADE, we will ask for your name and e-mail of your friend. We will automatically send your friends a one-time email inviting them to visit our website. HANDMADE stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this e-mail on time and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

IX. Changes in our Privacy Policy

HANDMADE may update this policy. We will inform you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your HANDMADE account or placing a visible notice on our website.

X. How we may contact you

We may use your information, including shopping habits, to recovery of payments, fraud prevention and debt tracing and our marketing. We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, post or phone with relevant offers from HANDMADE.

Some of the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for processing. However, strict rules on confidentiality of your information security are in place to protect them.

XI. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this document please send an email to legal@handmade.email or contact us using only the dedicated information and addresses from our contact page.

HANDMADE's name and logo are registered trademarks.

Company name
HANDMADE EU-UK-01 LTD

Company number
08598415

Company address
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
England